Top

News and Events

Malayan Colleges Laguna holds 8th MCL Cup

Students from Our Lady of Assumption College wow the crowd with their tribal-themed number during the MCL Cup 2013 Street Dance Competition.

Thousands of students from 74 high schools in Laguna, Muntinlupa, Cavite, and Batangas trooped to Malayan Colleges Laguna (MCL) for the much awaited 8th MCL Cup.

The MCL Cup, which first started in 2007, is an inter-school competition that aims to showcase the skills, talents, and knowledge of high school students from Southern Luzon through various competitions.

Inspired by MCL’s implementation of the outcomes-based education (OBE) system, the theme of this year’s cup was “On Being Equipped: OBE Shapes You for the Future.”

“MCL Cup challenges the participating schools to deliver their best in every aspects of learning. In line with MCL’s excellence and virtue motto, we ensured that all activities would inspire the young participants to strive for their best,” said Prof. James Ronald O. Mesina, director of MCL’s Institute for Excellence in Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning (I-ExCELL).

I-ExCELL has been the main organizer of the MCL Cup twice in a row now.

With its success in the previous years, the four-day event was made bigger and wider as 17 major events were staged in 2013.

The small group events included Asian Heritage Quiz Show, Brainmasters, Chemistry Quiz Show, Digital Poster-Making, Extemporaneous Speaking Competition, I-Tech: The Ultimate IT Quiz Challenge, Math Wizard, MCL Gastronomic Challenge, and Physics Quiz Show.

For large group competitions, the events were Cosplay Festival, EVENTUS Choral: A Festival of Songs, Fired UP! Cheerdance Competition, Futsal League, Battle of the Bands, Inter-Platoon Fancy Drills Competition, On Being Equipped Street Dance Competition, and Sabayang Pagbigkas.

De La Salle University Integrated School dominated this year’s MCL Cup followed by South Hill School, Inc. and Mater Ecclesiae School. They received P50,000, P30,000, and P20,000 worth of prizes, respectively, in addition to the trophies and medals.

Winners of the Asian Heritage Quiz Show, Brainmasters, Chemistry Quiz Show, Digital Poster-Making, I-Tech: The Ultimate IT Quiz Challenge, Math Wizards, MCL Gastronomic Challenge, Physics Quiz Show, and Extemporaneous Speaking Competition will receive full scholarship for one year at MCL.

Below is the complete list of winners.

Asian Heritage Quiz Show
Champion: Pedro Guevara Memorial National High School
1st Runner-Up: De La Salle University Integrated School
2nd Runner-Up: Colegio de San Agustin Biñan

Brainmasters
Champion: Mater Ecclesiae School
1st Runner-Up: De La Salle University Integrated School
2nd Runner-Up: Calamba City Science High School

Chemistry Quiz Show
Champion: De La Salle University Integrated School
1st Runner-Up: Imus Institute
2nd Runner-Up: Calamba City Science High School

Digital Poster-Making
Champion: Muntinlupa Science High School
1st Runner-Up: Don Bosco College - Canlubang
2nd Runner-Up: Mater Ecclesiae School

I-Tech: The Ultimate IT Quiz Challenge
Champion: St. Bridget College – Batangas City
1st Runner-Up: Holy Rosary College of Sta. Rosa Laguna
2nd Runner-Up: De La Salle University Integrated School

Math Wizards
Champion: Pedro Guevara Memorial National High School
1st Runner-Up: Holy Rosary College of Sta. Rosa Laguna
2nd Runner-Up: Muntinlupa Science High School

MCL Gastronomic Challenge
Champion: South Hill School, Inc.
1st Runner-Up: Marie Margarette School
2nd Runner-Up: Integrated Jubilation Montessori Center Binan

Physics Quiz Show
Champion: Muntinlupa Science High School
1st Runner-Up: Pedro Guevara Memorial National High School
2nd Runner-Up: St. Bridget College – Batangas City

Cosplay Festival
Champion: San Lorenzo School
1st Runner-Up: Mater Ecclesiae School
2nd Runner-Up: Dominican College Sta. Rosa

EVENTUS Choral: A Festival of Songs
Champion: De La Salle University Integrated School
1st Runner-Up: San Lorenzo School
2nd Runner-Up: St. Scholastica’s College – Westgrove

Fired UP! Cheerdance Competition
Champion: Southernside Montessori School
1st Runner-Up: Laguna College of Business and Arts
2nd Runner-Up: St. Scholastica’s College – Westgrove

Futsal League
Girls’ Division
   Champion: South Hill School, Inc.
   1st Runner-Up: Canossa Academy Lipa
   2nd Runner-Up: Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School

Boys’ Division
   Champion: Canossa Academy Lipa
   1st Runner-Up: Lumban Academy-Nitanny School, Inc.
   2nd Runner-Up: Stonyhurst Southville International School – Batangas City

Battle of the Bands
Champion: San Lorenzo School
1st Runner-Up: De La Salle University Integrated School
2nd Runner-Up: Angels in Heaven School

Inter-Platoon Fancy Drills Competition
Champion: Christ the King School of Cabuyao
1st Runner-Up: St. Peter Academy – San Pedro

Street Beat Dance Showdown
Champion: Southernside Montessori School
1st Runner-Up: Marie Margarette School
2nd Runner-Up: Our Lady of Assumption College – Mamatid

Sabayang Pagbigkas
Champion: St. Scholastica’s College – Westgrove
1st Runner-Up: Mater Ecclesiae School
2nd Runner-Up: Southernside Montessori School

Extemporaneous Speaking Competition
Champion: De La Salle University Integrated School
                 Canossa College – San Pablo
1st Runner-Up: St. Thomas Academy
2nd Runner-Up: St. Scholastica’s College – Westgrove


comments powered by Disqus

News Archive


Announcements

Academic Calendar